Moringa Oil VS Coconut Oil For Acne Prone Skin

We can’t talk about natural beauty and anti-aging without talking about natural oils from moringa oil to jojoba oil and coconut oil. People slather these oils on their face because they are loaded with antioxidants and anti-aging properties. 

Among these skin, oils are coconut oil and moringa, which we will be comparing today. Both oils are moisturizers anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-aging. These oils are proven to wonders for the skin. The question however is; are they good for acne-prone or oily skin? 

Let’s see which one of both oils is the best.

Coconut oil

The compounds

Lauric Acid (52%), Myristic Acid (45-52%), Capric Acid (9%), Palmitic Acid (7-10%), Oleic Acid (5-8%), Caprylic Acid (6%), Stearic Acid (2-4%), Linoleic Acid (2%), Linolenic Acid (.2%)

The uses 

A lot of skincare addicts say coconut oil is the holy grail of all-natural skin oils. After all, the oil is loaded with antioxidants and vitamins that help promote cellular repair, prevent moisture loss, and prevent premature aging.  

The oil has about 6% caprylic acid which has powerful antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antifungal properties that fight candida and other skin infections such as acne.

Is it Good for acne-prone/oily skin?

Although coconut oil is an excellent moisturizer for individuals who are suffering from very dry skin, people who have sensitive or oily/acne-prone skin should be careful with slathering coconut oil on their faces as their daily moisturizer. 

The comedogenic rating of moringa oil is 4. This means that it can clog your pores and cause acne for most skin types, especially oily skin. It is better to use the oil sparingly at night in order to reap its benefits while avoiding the risk of breaking out. Use it as a night moisturizer or use it in your homemade scrub.

You can mix your coconut oil with essential oils like lavender, lemon, or frankincense.

Make sure you use the highest quality coconut oil that is organic raw, or unrefined, and cold-pressed for your skin.  

Moringa oil 

The compounds

The oil of moringa seed contains plenty of essential antioxidants and vitamins that restore and rejuvenate the skin, hair, and nails. It contains vitamins A, B, and E, Amino acids Zinc, Behenic fatty acid, Omega 9 fatty acid.

The uses

The powerful antioxidants in moringa oil and its high oleic acid content of over 70% give the skin all the healing it needs. It strengthens the overall health of the skin. This oil is anti-wrinkle, anti-bacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and anti-wrinkle. 

It also helps to deal with acne and facial spots and works as after-sun care and moisturizer. However, moringa, just like coconut oil, has a comedogenic rating of 3-4, which means it can clog pores. So if you have oily skin, don’t slather plenty of the oil on your skin. Try to mix it with an anti-acne essential oil such as tea tree oil and lavender oil.

Moringa Oil or Coconut Oil?

On which oil is better for oily/acne-prone skin, both oils have almost the same properties and uses and the same comedogenic rating. You don’t have to avoid moringa oil or coconut oil, instead, mix it with a good essential oil and only apply lightly. If you don’t want to use both oils on your face at all, you have your hair, hands, nails, and foot to take care of. So don’t throw them away.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *